Jump to navigation Jump to search « Ratel » redirects here. Mellivora capensis honey x Honey Vol.1 PDF Howletts Wild Animal Park. Africa, Southwest Asia, and in the Indian subcontinent.
“Honey”… Contrairement à sa douce sonorité, ce terme n’a rien de plaisant puisqu’il désigne le serviteur (sélectionné parmi les élèves de la section normale) qui s’occupe personnellement d’un élève de la section kuge, réservée aux enfants de riches familles. Yuzuru fait la désagréable connaissance de Kai, alors qu’elle travaille au cours des vacances d’été… Le jour de la rentrée, elle apprend avec stupéfaction qu’elle est devenue la “honey” de Kai ! Va-t-elle pouvoir s’acquitter de ses nouvelles fonctions, et supporter cet adolescent capricieux ?
It is the only species in the mustelid subfamily Mellivorinae and its only genus Mellivora. The honey badger is the only species of the genus Mellivora. Although in the 1860s it was assigned to the badger subfamily, the Melinae, it is now generally agreed that it bears very few similarities to the Melinae. The species first appeared during the middle Pliocene in Asia. As of 2005, 12 subspecies are recognised. Points taken into consideration in assigning different subspecies include size and the extent of whiteness or greyness on the back. The coat on the back consists largely of very long, pure white bristle-hairs amongst long, fine, black underfur.
The fur is typically entirely black, with thin and harsh hairs. Western Middle Asia northward to the Ustyurt Plateau and eastward to Amu Darya. Although its pelage is the normal dense white over the crown, this pale colour starts to thin out over the neck and shoulders, continuing to the rump where it fades into black. The honey badger has a fairly long body, but is distinctly thick-set and broad across the back. Its skin is remarkably loose, and allows it to turn and twist freely within it. The honey badger has short and sturdy legs, with five toes on each foot. The feet are armed with very strong claws, which are short on the hind legs and remarkably long on the forelimbs.
It is a partially plantigrade animal whose soles are thickly padded and naked up to the wrists. Honey badgers are the largest terrestrial mustelids in Africa. There are two pairs of mammae. The skull bears little similarity to that of the European badger, and greatly resembles a larger version of that of a marbled polecat. The skull is very solidly built, with that of adults having no trace of an independent bone structure. The teeth often display signs of irregular development, with some teeth being exceptionally small, set at unusual angles or absent altogether. Honey badgers of the subspecies signata have a second lower molar on the left side of their jaws, but not the right.